Sunday, June 28, 2009


Real Name: Jay Park (United States)
Korean Name: Park Jaebum (박재범)
Date of Birth: April 25, 1987 (1987-04-25) (age 22)
Position: Leader, sub-vocal, lead rapper,lead dancer
Jaebeom is the leader and oldest member. He was born in Seattle, Washington, where he also auditioned for JYP Entertainment.

Real Name: Kim Junsu (김준수)
Date of Birth: January 15, 1988 (1988-01-15) (age 21)
Position: Lead Vocalist,dancer
Junsu is known as the main vocalist of the group. He is originally from Daegu, Korea.

Real Name: Nichkhun Buck Horvejkul (นิชคุณ หรเวชกุล)
Stage Name: Nichkhun (닉쿤)
Date of Birth: June 24, 1988 (1988-06-24) (age 21)
Position: Vocalist,dancer
Nichkhun is a Thai Chinese. He was born in Rancho Cucamonga, California. He was scouted by a talent agent in Hollywood, California while he was attending a Korean concert. Consequently, he had to learn Hangul Korean and Mandarin Chinese in order to partake in the group's activities.

Taecyeon-The apple of my eyes.
Full Name: Ok Taecyeon (United States) (옥택연)
Date of Birth: December 27, 1988 (1988-12-27) (age 20)
Position:Main rapper, vocalist,dancer
Taecyeon is the main rapper of the group. He was born in Seoul, South Korea but immigrated to Boston, Massachusetts at a young age. He auditioned for JYP Entertainment in New York.

Full Name: Jang Wooyoung (장우영)
Date of Birth: April 30, 1989 (1989-04-30) (age 20)
Position: Main Vocalist,dancer
He is from Busan, Korea and was selected as a JYP trainee through MGoon's JYP auditions. He won first place in this audition.

Full Name: Lee Junho (이준호)
Date of Birth: January 25, 1990 (1990-01-25) (age 19)
Position: Main Vocalist,lead dancer
Junho joined the one day group following a winning of a contract with JYP Entertainment after he won a contest in JYP's Superstar Survival in 2006.

Full Name: Hwang Chansung (황찬성)
Date of Birth: February 11, 1990 (1990-02-11) (age 19)
Position: Vocalist, rapper,dancer
Chansung starred in the highly rated Korean sitcom "Unstoppable High Kick" prior to his debut with 2PM. He is the youngest of the group.

The 2PM members all auditioned to become part of JYP Entertainment, where the Wonder Girls also belong to. Some members, including Jaebeom who auditioned in USA, auditioned from other countries. Their training days are filmed on a documentary called Hot Blood Men that aired on Mnet, along with the members of 2AM. The show documented the rigorous training program of JYP trainees as well as the elimination of three of trainees from the group.

They are all trained in dancing, acrobatics and singing.[1] They debuted with their song "10 Out Of 10" on September 4, 2008. Then on October 17, 2008, they started to promote "Only You" another song from their debut mini album "Hottest Time of the Day."

Cover of 2PM's debut single, "Hottest Time of the Day."On April 16, 2009, they released their 2nd album "2:00 PM Time For Change". Promotions began April 23 on M!Countdown, performing an introductory dance to "What Time Is It Now" leading up to the title single "Again & Again". Exactly two weeks into their 2nd album promotions on the same program, they won their first Mutizen Song award since debut on May 9, 2009. In the same week, they won their second Mutizen on SBS Inkigayo. They then won their third Mutizen the next week, completing the triple crown, making them ineligible for the following weeks. However, the award that had been eluding them - Music Bank - was quickly won soon after.